Egypt Entry ways!!


 You have to ask first the nearest Egyptian Consulate or local agent for specific details and regulations relevant to nationality. Check Egyptian ministry of foreign affairs' web;     or
Here follows some useful tips;
- At least you need 6 month minimum valid passport, passport-sized photograph,
- You may need to obtain Entry visa from Egyptian Diplomatic and Consular Missions  where you residence.
- You may also check if allowed for your nationality to obtain an entry visa at any of the major ports of entry.
- It is your responsibility to check that the below regulations are still valid.
- Remember to carry your passport with you at all times. When you are traveling between Red Sea cities or national park in Egypt, or crossing check points between cities.
- For some nationalities citizens can enter Egypt with their identity cards; the identity card must be valid for traveling  abroad with 6months validity from arrival date, also 2 recent photos &identity card photocopy.
Types of Egypt visa:  
Tourist Visa: is usually valid for a period of 30 days and granted on either single or multiple entry basis.
Visa fees depends on your nationality, South African and Sudanese citizens pay no fee. Others pay between 20to 60 US$. And it would be valid for three months fromissue date, for a 30- day stay duration from entry date.  
• Entry Visa: required for foreigners arriving in Egypt for purposes other than tourism, (e.g. work, study, etc); the  
 Possession of a valid Entry Visa is needed to complete the residence procedure in Egypt.
• Transit Visa. In case your nation is not on the list of countries that need a pre-arrival-visa (in the list below), you need to buy "visa stamps" according to your nationality. From bank inside the ports of Entry between 15: 50US$ and remember you can not pay in Egyptian pounds. The stamp must be affixed on your passport before proceeding  to the customs desk.
- During the flight or upon arrival you will be asked to fill in two forms to be handed over at the customs desk  
 one for health check and the one for Entry Card.
- Foreigners arriving in Egypt on board cruising ships are granted a permission to visit the port of arrival for 24 hours and catch back their ship at the same port. They can also be granted a permission to enter the country for a visit not exceeding a period of 2 days before catching their ship at the port of arrival or any other port.
- Air passengers transiting airports are allowed to enter the country for a quick 24 hour visit trip with in period of 24 hours.
- a period of 24h is  allowed for  entry in case of emergency landing for poor weather conditions, and a 48 h period in case of    
 aircraft technical faults .
-a Fourteen day period is are the maximum duration for free residence permit for Visitors entering Egypt at the overland border via  Taba or Gulf of Aqaba coast area limited by Ras Mohammed National Park or St. Catherine.
Children must be mentioned in their parents’ passport, have their own passport or  identity card valid for traveling  abroad.
For children Over 10 years old a recent picture must be on parents’ passport. Children over 11 years old require a personal passport

Nationalities requiring  pre-arrival-visa
- Most of European citizens can purchase an entry or tourist visa upon arrival.
- Citizens of the following countries required to be in possession of a pre-arrival visa:

♣ All African countries♣ Afghanistan♣ Armenia♣ Azerbaijan♣ Bangladesh♣ Bosnia and Herzegovina♣ Chechnya♣ Croatia♣ Georgia♣ India♣ Indonesia♣ Iran♣ Iraq♣ Israel♣ Kazakhstan♣ Kyrgyzstan♣ Lebanon♣ Macau♣ Macedonia♣ Moldova♣ Pakistan♣ Palestine♣ Philippines♣   Serbia and Montenegro♣ Sri Lanka♣